Joint Chesapeake-Potomac Regional Chapter and 
Hudson-Delaware Chapter SETAC 2022 Spring Meeting



Time

Program Agenda

Monday April 11th, 2022

7:30-8:30 a.m.

Doors Open/Registration/Breakfast/Poster Set-up/Networking

8:30-8:45 a.m.


Meeting Start Time: 8:30 AM


Regional SETAC Chapter Presidents Introduction


8:45-9:00 a.m. 

 Welcome address: 


Kathy Shelton, Chief Technology Officer FMC

 and Site Safety Overview by Bibek Sharma, Manager Ecotoxicology, FMC


PLATFORM PRESENTATIONS

9:00-9:15 a.m.

Introduction, Announcements, and Updates from SETAC North America,

Mark Johnson (SETAC North America Board of Directors)

9:15-9:30 a.m.

PFAS in Surface Water, Sediment & Fish from the Delaware River,

Ron MacGillivray (DRBC)

9:30-9:45 a.m.

Fingerprinting the Sources of PFAS Contamination in Delaware and Rural Pennsylvania,

Charles Powley  (Center for PFAS Solutions)

9:45-10:00 a.m.

PFAS and ITRC Ecological Risk Assessment and Surface Water Quality,

Linda Logan (Terraphase)

10:00-10:15 a.m.

Physicochemical and Dissolved Organic Matter Properties of Novel Brominated Flame Retardants,

Anthony Sigman-Lowery (University of Delaware)

10:15-10:30 a.m.

 15 MINUTE BREAK

10:30-11:15 a.m.

Keynote Presentation

Second Generation Models of Environmental Partitioning and Toxicity: The End of the Age of Octanol

Dr. Dominic M. Di Toro

11:15-11:30 a.m.

Effects of Crude Glycerol on Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidation (Anammox) in Wastewater Treatment,

Xiaojue Chen (University of Maryland College Park)

11:30-11:45 p.m.

Measuring In-Situ Surface Water Methylmercury Concentrations Using a Novel Equilibrium-Based Passive Sampler,

Jada Damond (University of Maryland Baltimore County)

11:45-12:00 p.m.

Rapid measurement of PAH contamination in oysters using novel antibody-based biosensor technology,

Kristen Prossner, (Virginia Institute of Marine Science)

12:00-1:00 p.m.

Regular Lunch

Student-Mentee Lunch (Signup at the check in) 

1:00-2:30 p.m.

Short Course

Designing a robust and spatially representative long-term monitoring program

Dr. Kenneth Takagi and Dr. Ying Wang, WSP

 2:30-3:00 p.m. 30 MINUTE BREAK
 3:00-5:00 p.m.  RAPID FIRE & POSTER SESSION
 5:30-6:00 p.m.  STUDENT AWARDS
 6:30-9:00 p.m. Evening Social & Dinner Klondike Kates


Time

Program Agenda
Tuesday April 12th, 2022

 6:30-8:00 a.m. Early Bird Walk: Local Bird Watching

8:00-8:45 a.m.

Registration/Breakfast/Poster Set-up/Networking

8:45-9:00 a.m.

Welcome

FMC & Chapter Announcements

9:00-10:45 a.m.

Short Course

Hazardous Waste & Superfund: A primer and a trainee’s research experiences in Texas

Dr. Krisa Camargo (Texas A&M University)

10:45-11:00 a.m.  15 MINUTE BREAK

 

PLATFORM PRESENTATIONS

11:00-11:15 a.m.

Design and Conduct of Aquatic Toxicity Tests with Difficult Test Materials

Alan Samel (FMC Crop Protection)

11:15-11:45 a.m.

Bridging the Gap between Land and Water.

Steve Welebny (Aqua Survey)

11:45-12:00 a.m.

PFAS: An Evaluation of Current Methods, Proposed Methodologies and the Application of New Technologies

Charles Neslund (Eurofins Lancaster Laboratories Environment Testing)

12:00-12:15 a.m.

Source tracking of PCB contamination using passive samplers: The Baltimore Story

Nathalie Lombard (University of Maryland Baltimore County) 

12:15-1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00-3:00 p.m.

Short Course (outdoors/Off-site):

Monitoring stream ecology: Field methods for assessing stream health and why we use them 

Don Nazario (Normandaeu Associates) and Dr. Dan Millemann (NJDEP)


Meeting Wrap up and Adjourn


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software